THE AWARDS

Call for Entries
Each year, at the end of May, BASCA will open the Call for Entries and close it at the beginning of July.
Anyone, including the composer, can submit a work for consideration for an award. To be eligible for 2019, works must have received a UK première performance, either live or broadcast, between 1 April 2018 and 31 March 2019.
For full information please visit BASCA’s awards entry site.

Winners
The 2018 British Composer Awards winners were announced on 4 December. For full information about the nominated works click here.

Ceremony and Tickets
The award ceremony took place at the British Museum on Tuesday 4 December 2018, 5pm- 9.30pm. The evening included a complimentary drinks reception and bowl food.
The ceremony will be broadcast on BBC Radio 3 on 9.20pm, Sunday 9 December.

2018 TIMELINE

  • Friday 25 May – Call for entries open
  • Monday 9 July – Deadline for entries
  • WK 20 August – Judging period begins
  • Friday 12 October – Nominated composers confidentially informed in writing
  • End of October – Tickets on sale to attend the ceremony
  • Thursday 1 November – Nominations Press Announcement
  • Tuesday 4 December – The 16th British Composer Awards
  • Sunday 9 December – Broadcast of the ceremony on BBC Radio 3, 9.20pm

2018 Nominees and Winners
BRITISH COMPOSER AWARD FOR INNOVATION
BRITISH COMPOSER AWARD FOR INSPIRATION
AMATEUR OR YOUNG PERFORMERS
Fiery Tales by Richard Bullen
    Fiery Tales by Richard Bullen
    For voices and piano
    Commissioner: Ronald Corp - New London Children's Choir
    Performed by: New London Children's Choir conducted by Ronald Corp
    UK premiere: 17 March 2018 at St James’ Church, Piccadill
Microscopic Dances by Oliver Searle - WINNER
    Microscopic Dances by Oliver Searle
    For Flute, Saxophone - Alto/Baritone, Bassoon, Horn in F, Trumpet in Bb, Percussion 1 - Toms (3), Triangle, Vibraphone, other untuned percussion, Percussion 2 - Vibraphone, Marimba, other untuned percussion, Violin 1, Violin 2, Viola, 'Cello, Double Bass, Electric Keyboards (Figurenotes Notation), iPads (3)(ThumbJam App), Laptops (Notion Performance software), Roland Handsonic, Roland Digital Drumkit, Vocals
    Commissioner: National Youth Orchestras of Scotland and Drake Music Scotland
    UK premiere: 12th August 2017 at the Tom Fleming Centre, Melville College, Edinburgh
The Caretaker’s Guide to the Orchestra by Jeremy Holland-Smith
    The Caretaker’s Guide to the Orchestra by Jeremy Holland-Smith
    For full orchestra
    Commissioner: Docklands Sinfonia
    Performed by: Docklands Sinfonia
    UK premiere: 7 July 2017 at St Anne's Limehouse, London
CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
Libro di fiammelle e ombre by James Weeks - WINNER
    Libro di fiammelle e ombre by James Weeks
    For 6 solo voices

    Performed by: EXAUDI
    UK premiere: 1 April 2017 at Wigmore Hall, London
O Hototogisu! by Oliver Knussen
    O Hototogisu! by Oliver Knussen
    fl.ob(=ca).cl.bcl.bsn - 2 hn.tpt.trbn - perc(2) 1: glsp/high and low cym/small claves/hyoshigi (large Japanese claves)/mokusho (very high wdbl)/large tam-t 2: mar/rin/small Japanese drum/medium cym/2 whips (sprung)/3 tpbl/mcas/tgl/BD - pno(=cel) - harp - solo flute - solo soprano - 4 vln.2 vla.2 vlc.db
    Commissioner: Co-commissioned by Birmingham Contemporary Music Group and Snape Maltings with financial assistance from Arts Council England, John Feeney Charitable Trust, BCMG’s Sound Investors and the Jonathan Reekie Leaving Fund.
    Published by: Faber Music
    Performed by: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
    UK premiere: 23 June 2017 in the Britten Studio in Snape Maltings at the Aldeburgh Festival
Tanz/haus : triptych 2017 by James Dillon
    Tanz/haus : triptych 2017 by James Dillon
    For Fl, Cl, Perc, Pf, Acdn, ElecGtr, Vln, Vc, Db + Electronics
    Commissioner: Red Note Ensemble, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, Sound, Transit and November Music
    Published by: Peters Edition
    Performed by: Red Note Ensemble, conducted by Geofrey Patterson
    UK premiere: 17 November 2017 at Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
CHORAL
In the Land of Uz by Judith Weir - WINNER
    In the Land of Uz by Judith Weir
    For Narrator, SATB chorus, solo tenor and instrumental ensemble (soprano saxophone, trumpet, tuba, viola, double bass and organ)
    Commissioner: BBC Radio 3
    Published by: Chester Music
    Performed by: BBC Singers, with Adrian Thompson (tenor) and the Nash Ensemble. Conducted by David Hill
    UK premiere: 12 August 2017 at BBC Proms at Southwark Cathedral, London
Mielo by Raymond Yiu
    Mielo by Raymond Yiu
    For female chorus
    Commissioner: The Musical Originals Singers
    Performed by: BBC Singers conducted by James Morgan
    UK premiere: 6 October 2017 at St. Gabriel's Church in Pimlico, London
Unending Love by Roxanna Panufnik
    Unending Love by Roxanna Panufnik
    For Double Choir, Carnatic Singer (optional), Indian Violin, Sitar, Veena and Indian Percussion
    Commissioner: National Youth Choirs of Great Britain
    Performed by: National Youth Training Choir with the Tarang Ensemble, conducted by Robbie Jacobs
    UK premiere: 13 April 2017 at Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham
COMMUNITY OR EDUCATIONAL PROJECT
Solace by Conall Gleeson
    Solace by Conall Gleeson

    Performed by: New Note Orchestra
    UK premiere: 25 November 2017 at Cinecity Festival, Brighton at the Sallis Benney Theatre
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner- a retelling for our times by Dee Isaacs
    The Rime of the Ancient Mariner- a retelling for our times by Dee Isaacs
    For children's chorus and 25 piece chamber ensemble
    Commissioner: Funded by Lobs Trust, Robin Leith Trust, Ian Fleming Trust, Thornton Foundation and Innovation Initiative Grant from the Edinburgh Fund
    UK premiere: 21 March 2018 at Old College Quad, University of Edinburgh
The Umbrella by Liam Taylor-West - WINNER
    The Umbrella by Liam Taylor-West
    For Horn in F, Trombone, Violin, 2x Clarion, Linnstrument, 2x Percussion, Keyboard, Piano

    UK premiere: 8 June 2017 at Old Theatre Royal, Bath (as part of BBC Music Day)
JAZZ COMPOSITION FOR LARGE ENSEMBLE
Afronaut by Cassie Kinoshi - WINNER
    Afronaut by Cassie Kinoshi
    For Trumpet Bb (x2), Alto Saxophone, Tenor Saxophone, Trombone, Tuba, Guitar, Piano/Rhodes, Upright Bass, Drums

    Performed by: SEED Ensemble
    UK premiere: 28 April 2017 at Foyles Bookshop Bi-monthly Residency
Time by Finlay Panter
    Time by Finlay Panter
    For Soprano Sax, Alto Sax, Baritone Sax, Trombone 1, Trombone 2, Bass Trombone, Trumpet 1, Trumpet 2, Trumpet 3, Guitar 1, Guitar 2, Piano, Rhodes, Double Bass, Drums

    UK premiere: 15 June 2017 at The Wonder Inn, Manchester
Rituals by Matt London
    Rituals by Matt London
    For Alto Flute, Bass Clarinet, Tenor Saxophone, Baritone Saxophone, Trombone, Violin, Viola, Double Bass, Electric Guitar and Drums

    Performed by: Orchestra Entropy
    UK premiere: 3 February 2018 at Iklectik
JAZZ COMPOSITION FOR SMALL ENSEMBLE
Close to Ecstasy by Simon Lasky - WINNER
    Close to Ecstasy by Simon Lasky
    For piano, harmonica, acoustic & electric guitar, fretless bass, kit, percussion

    UK premiere: 1 November 2017 at The 606 Club in London
Vegetarians by Ivo Neame
    Vegetarians by Ivo Neame
    For tenor saxophone, fender rhodes, mellotron, nord lead, acoustic bass, drums

    UK premiere: 18 March 2018 at Colston Hall, Bristol Jazz and Blues Festival 2018
You’ve Got to Play the Game by Johnny Richards
    You’ve Got to Play the Game by Johnny Richards
    For tenor & baritone saxophone, electric guitar, keyboard (Wurlitzer), electric bass, drums

    UK premiere: 17 September at Lancaster Jazz Festival
ORCHESTRAL
Deep Time by Harrison Birtwistle - WINNER
    Deep Time by Harrison Birtwistle
    Commissioner: Berlin Staatskapelle Orchestra, BBC Proms (for Daniel Barenboim)
    Published by: Boosey & Hawkes
    Performed by: Berlin Staatskapelle Orchestra
    UK premiere: 16 July 2017 at the Royal Albert Hall
Recorder Concerto by Graham Fitkin
    Recorder Concerto by Graham Fitkin
    For rec - 3.3.3.3 - 4.3.3.1 - timp.2perc - str
    Commissioner: Evelyn Nallen and Barbara Law, assisted by generous donations from the Society of Recorder Players and its members, and the Vale of Glamorgan Festival (with funds provided by The Hinrichsen Foundation
    Performed by: BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Tecwyn Evans
    UK premiere: 25 May 2017 at the Vale of Glamorgan Festival 2017, BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff
The Imaginary Museum by Julian Anderson
    The Imaginary Museum by Julian Anderson
    For piano and orchestra
    Commissioner: Co-commissioned by BBC Radio 3, Bergen Filharmoniske Orkester and Sydney Symphony Orchestra
    Published by: Schott Music
    Performed by: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra with pianist Steven Osborne and conducted by Ilan Volkov
    UK premiere: 26 July 2017 at the BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall London
SMALL CHAMBER
Chant by Charlotte Bray
    Chant by Charlotte Bray
    For clarinet, violin and piano
    Commissioner: Ducasse Trio with the support of The Nicholas Boas Charitable Trust and the RVW Trust
    Performed by: The Ducasse Trio
    UK premiere: 17 November 2017 at St James’s Church in Piccadilly, London
Lines Between by Robert Laidlow
Unbreathed by Rebecca Saunders - WINNER
    Unbreathed by Rebecca Saunders
    For string quartet
    Commissioner: Wigmore Hall, with the support of André Hoffmann, president of the Fondation Hoffmann, a Swiss grant-making foundation; The Dina Koston and Roger Shapiro Fund in the Library of Congress; ECLAT Festival Stuttgart; Festival Musica Strasbourg; Philharmonie Luxembourg; Klangspuren Schwaz; November Music
    Published by: Edition Peters
    Performed by: Quatuor Diotima
    UK premiere: 18 January 2018 at Wigmore Hall, London
SOLO OR DUO
A Damned Mob of Scribbling Women by Laura Bowler
    A Damned Mob of Scribbling Women by Laura Bowler
    For mezzo soprano and piano
    Commissioner: Lucy Goddard and Siwan Rhys, with support from Snape Maltings, ACE, PRSF, RVW Trust and Hinrichsen Foundation
    UK premiere: 6 October 2017 at Brunel Tunnel Shaft concert, Rotherhithe, London
Belmont Chill by William Marsey
The Harmonic Canon by Dominic Murcott - WINNER
    The Harmonic Canon by Dominic Murcott
    For custom made 1/2 ton double bell plus auxillery tuned and untuned metal percussion
    Commissioner: PRS Foundation and Arts Council England
    UK premiere: 20 November 2017 at Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
SONIC ART
Halfway to Heaven by Emily Peasgood - WINNER
    Halfway to Heaven by Emily Peasgood
    For SSATB multichannel, synchronised and interactive sound installation, coded with C and created with: custom-built computer, ultrasonic sensors, and marine speakers in custom-made memorial urn housing.
    Commissioner: Folkestone Triennial / Creative Foundation, Folkestone
    UK premiere: Exhibited from 2 September-5 November 2017
The Otheroom by Rolf Wallin
    The Otheroom by Rolf Wallin
    For 4 double bell (optional) brass instruments, live electronics, 4 dancers
    Commissioner: Ultima Contemporary Music Festival, Oslo
    Published by: Chester Music
    UK premiere: 18 November 2017 at Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
Two Machines by Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian and Hugh Jones as ‘Crewdson & Cevanne’
STAGE WORKS
Shorelines by Oliver Coates - WINNER
    Shorelines by Oliver Coates
    For string quartet
    Commissioner: : A Cryptic / Ragzazze Quartet Co-Commission, in partnership with deSingel (Belgium) and Grand Theatre Groningen (Netherlands), produced by Cryptic.
    Performed by: The Ragazze Quartet
    UK premiere: 1 November 2017 at Tramway Glasgow as part of Sonica, Cryptic's biennial festival of world-class visual sonic art
The Exterminating Angel by Thomas Adès‏
    The Exterminating Angel by Thomas Adès‏
    Commissioner: 2016 Salzburg Music Festival, the Royal Opera Covent Garden, the Metropolitan Opera New York, and the Royal Danish Opera
    Published by: Faber Music
    UK premiere: 24 April 2017 at the Royal Opera House
The World’s Wife by Tom Green
    The World’s Wife by Tom Green
    For amplified soprano, amplified string quartet, performer operated loop devices controlling an ableton rig
    Commissioner: Welsh National Opera and the Mavron Quartet
    Performed by: Mavron Quartet
    UK premiere: 15 October 2017 at Weston Studio Theatre, Wales Millenium Centre, Cardiff as part of Welsh National Opera Autumn season
WIND BAND OR BRASS BAND
Dark Arteries Suite by Gavin Higgins
    Dark Arteries Suite by Gavin Higgins
    For brass band and percussion

    Published by: Faber Music
    Performed by: National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain, conducted by Bramwell Tovey
    UK premiere: 22 April 2017 at the Barbican Centre, London
Mindscape by Lucy Pankhurst
    Mindscape by Lucy Pankhurst
    For brass band and percussion
    Commissioner: Paul Hindmarsh (Brass Band Heritage Trust)
    Performed by: RNCM Brass Band, conducted by James Gourlay
    UK premiere: 28 January 2018 at RNCM Brass Band Festival
The Turing Test by Simon Dobson - WINNER
    The Turing Test by Simon Dobson
    For brass band and percussion
    Commissioner: Brass Band Willebroek (Belgium)
    Published by: De Haske-Hal Leonard
    UK premiere: 14 March 2018 on Soho Radio

NEWS

Previous Years
BRITISH COMPOSER AWARD FOR INNOVATION
BRITISH COMPOSER AWARD FOR INSPIRATION
AMATEUR OR YOUNG PERFORMERS
The Feast That Went Off With A Bang by Ed Hughes
    The Feast That Went Off With A Bang by Ed Hughes (libretto: Peter Cant)
    For three groups of children's voices - the Birds, the Sausages, the Mice
    Commissioner: Mahogany Opera Group as part of 'Snappy Operas'
    UK premiere: 24 March 2017 by Gosforth CE Primary School at Whitehaven Civic Hall
The Hogboon by Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
    The Hogboon by Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
    Children’s opera: choir, orchestra and soloists
    Commissioner: The London Symphony Orchestra and Philharmonie Luxembourg within a series of commissions of children’s operas led by Sir Simon Rattle and Simon Halsey
    UK premiere: 26 June 2016 by LSO Discovery Choirs, London Symphony Chorus, Guildhall School Semi-Chorus, Simon Halsey (chorus director), David Lawrence, Lucy Griffiths (LSO Discovery Choir conductors), Neil Ferris (Associate Chorus Director), London Symphony Chorus, Guildhall Symphony Orchestra, London Symphony Orchestra and conducted by Sir Simon Rattle at Barbican Hall, London
Who We Are by Kerry Andrew - WINNER
    Who We Are by Kerry Andrew
    For children's choir
    Commissioner: National Youth Choirs of Great Britain
    UK premiere: 10 April 2016 by National Youth Choirs of Great Britain at Royal Albert Hall, London
CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
Khadambi's House by Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
    Khadambi's House by Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
    For chamber ensemble
    Commissioner: The Composer-in-Residence scheme at Khadambi’s House is an LSO Soundhub project. Generous support has been provided by Khadambi Asalache’s partner, Susie Thomson. We are also grateful to the National Trust, a partner in this project.
    UK premiere: 11 February 2017 by Ziazan Horrocks-Hopayian - soprano; Tom Norris - violin; Anna Bastow - viola; Rebecca Gilliver - cello; Jani Pensola - double bass; Alex Jakeman - flute; Ausiàs Garrigós Morant - clarinet; Joost Bosdijk - bassoon; Alexander Edmundson - horn; Christopher Deacon - trumpet; Dudley Bright - trombone; Patrick Harrild – tuba conducted by Jon Hargreaves at Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke’s
Skin by Rebecca Saunders - WINNER
    Skin by Rebecca Saunders
    For soprano and 13 instruments
    Commissioner: South West German Radio, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival & Casa da Música Porto
    UK premiere: 20 November 2016 by Juliet Fraser & Klangforum Wien conducted by Bas Wiegers at Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
The wreck of former boundaries by Aaron Cassidy
    The wreck of former boundaries by Aaron Cassidy
    For two trumpet soloists, B-flat clarinet, alto saxophone, trombone, electric lap steel guitar, double bass, and 5-channel electronics
    Commissioner: ELISION Ensemble
    UK premiere: 22 November 2016 by ELISION Ensemble, Peter Evans and Tristram Williams at Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
CHORAL
Affix Stamp Here by Leo Chadburn
    Affix Stamp Here by Leo Chadburn
    For four or more singers, drones and projections
    Commissioner: EXAUDI with funds provided by the Britten Pears Foundation and supported by City, University of London
    UK premiere: 23 October 2016 by EXAUDI directed by James Weeks held at LSO St Luke's, London
Proclamation of the Republic by Andrew Hamilton - WINNER
The Temptations of Christ by Barnaby Martin
    The Temptations of Christ by Barnaby Martin
    For choir, soloists, tubular bells and organ
    Commissioner: Illuminare Choir
    UK premiere: 4 March 2017 at Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Square, London by Illuminare choir, Recital choir of St Paul’s Juniors, Jeremy Cole (organ), George Barton (tubular bells) and soloists Laurence Williams, Hiroshi Amako, Rachel Ambrose Evans, Hilary Cronin, Helen Charlston, Alexander Gebhard and Michael Craddock; conducted by Christopher Stark
CONTEMPORARY JAZZ COMPOSITION
Loop Concerto for jazz trio & large ensemble by Benjamin Oliver
    Loop Concerto for jazz trio & large ensemble by Benjamin Oliver
    For jazz trio and large ensemble

    UK premiere: 5 February 2017 at Turner Sims, Southampton by Ivo Neame (piano), Jasper Hoiby (bass), Jon Scott (drums), University of Southampton HARTLEY Loop Orchestra and Benjamin Oliver (conductor) as part of 'The Loop Project, a University of Southampton Music Department Performance Project in association with Turner Sims.
Muted Lines by Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian - WINNER
    Muted Lines by Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
    For Jazz Quintet and Sinfonietta
    Commissioner: Trish Clowes & Emulsion Festival with support from PRS Foundation & private sponsors (Kickstarter)
    UK premiere: 27 January 2017 - the Emulsion Festival at MAC Birmingham, hosted by Fiona Talkington performed by Trish Clowes (Tenor Saxophone) Chris Montague (Electric Guitar) Ross Stanley (Hammond Organ) Calum Gourlay (Double Bass) James Maddren (Drum kit) Rachael Lander (Violoncello) Anna Ollson (Violin) Melinda Maxwell (Cor Anglais) Max Welford (Clarinet)
You Are My World by Robert Mitchell
    You Are My World by Robert Mitchell
    For piano, bass and drums

    UK premiere: 4 November 2016 at The Crypt, Camberwell, London performed by Tom Mason (electric bass), Laurie Lowe (drums) and Robert Mitchell (piano)
COMMUNITY OR EDUCATIONAL PROJECT
Anything but Bland by Brian Irvine - WINNER
    Anything but Bland by Brian Irvine (libretto: John McIlduff)
    For orchestra, all female chorus, soloists, video projection and narrator
    Commissioner: Northern Ireland Science Festival / Dumbworld
    UK premiere: 15 February 2017 at Ulster Hall, Belfast as part of NI Science Festival by the Ulster Orchestra, soloists, Dumbworld choir, OpenArts Community Choir, Codetta and St Keiran’s Girls’ Choir, narrator Aoife Duffin and soloists
BIRDS and other Stories by Emily Peasgood
    BIRDS and other Stories by Emily Peasgood
    For choir and spoken word
    Commissioner: POW! Thanet in celebration of International Women’s Day
    UK premiere: 11 March 2017 at Turner Contemporary, Margate as part of a day long exhibition of stories with the graphic score
Crossing Over by Emily Peasgood
    Crossing Over by Emily Peasgood
    For choir & electronics
    Commissioner: Turner Contemporary, supported with funds by Canterbury Christ Church University
    UK premiere: 29 November 2016 at Turner Contemporary during commemoration of the Zong Massacre
ORCHESTRAL
Forest by Tansy Davies
    Forest by Tansy Davies
    For solo instruments with orchestra, horn
    Commissioner: Esa-Pekka Salonen for the Philharmonia Orchestra's 70th Anniversary - New York Philharmonic: Alan Gilbert, Music Director - International Festival of Contemporary Music Warsaw Autumn’s 60th Anniversary
    UK premiere: 21 February 2017 at The Anvil in Basingstoke by the Philharmonia Orchestra, Richard Watkins, Katy Woolley, Nigel Black, Michael Thompson and Esa-Pekka Salonen
Torus (Concerto for Orchestra) by Emily Howard - WINNER
    Torus (Concerto for Orchestra) by Emily Howard
    For large symphony orchestra
    Commissioner: BBC Radio 3 and Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    UK premiere: 25 August 2016 at the BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, London by Royal Liverpool Philharmonic conducted by Vasily Petrenko
Two Eardley Pictures by Helen Grime
    Two Eardley Pictures by Helen Grime
    For orchestra
    Commissioner: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and the National Youth Orchestras of Scotland
    UK premiere: August 2016 at the BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Thomas Dausgaard (Part 1: Catterline in Winter) and National Youth Orchestra of Scotland conducted by Ilan Volkov (Part 2: Snow)
SMALL CHAMBER
In Feyre Foreste by Robin Haigh - WINNER
    In Feyre Foreste by Robin Haigh
    For five recorders
    Commissioner: Royal Academy of Music
    UK premiere: 24 January 2017 in the David Josefowitz Recital hall by Tabea Debus and Historical Performance students from the Royal Academy of Music (Olwen Foulkes, Kristina Greally, Oscar Gormley, Katherine Jones)
Omloop Het Ives by Laurence Crane
Tuvan Songbook by Christian Mason
    Tuvan Songbook by Christian Mason
    For string quartet
    Commissioner: Ligeti Quartet supported by the Britten Pears Foundation and RVW Trust
    UK premiere: 9 May 2016 at St John Smith Square, London by the Ligeti Quartet
SOLO OR DUO
Inside Colour by Deborah Pritchard - WINNER
    Inside Colour by Deborah Pritchard
    For solo violin
    Commissioner: Written for Lark Insurance. Commissioned by the London Sinfonietta with funds provide by Lark Insurance for the London Sinfonietta Shorts Series.
    UK premiere: Public premiere given on the 16 June 2016 by Jonathan Morton at the Warehouse as part of the 'Through the Lens Exhibition' with the London College of Communication. Written for and dedicated to Daniel Pioro, who gave the private premiere of the work.
Merula Perpetua by Sally Beamish
    Merula Perpetua by Sally Beamish
    For viola and piano
    Commissioner: BBC Radio 3 and the Royal Philharmonic Society as part of the New Generation Artists Scheme
    UK premiere: 29 August 2016 as part of the BBC Chamber Prom at Cadogan Hall, London by Lise Bertaud and David Saudubray
Piano Sonata No.2 by Stuart MacRae
    Piano Sonata No.2 by Stuart MacRae
    For piano
    Commissioner: Partly funded by research award from Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
    UK premiere: 25 February 2017 by Simon Smith (piano) held at Ledger Recital Room, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland (Piano Festival), Glasgow
SONIC ART
cloud-cuckoo-island by Hanna Tuulikki
    cloud-cuckoo-island by Hanna Tuulikki
    For solo performance-to-camera vocal improvisation

    UK premiere: Shown as part of the group exhibition, 'Of Other Spaces: Where do gestures become event?' at Cooper Gallery, Dundee opening on 20th January 2017.
Luminous Birds by Kathy Hinde - WINNER
    Luminous Birds by Kathy Hinde
    Light and Sound installation for outdoor public spaces
    Commissioner: Originally commissioned by Kidderminster Arts Festival 2015, with development and sound commissioned by Cryptic 2016
    UK premiere: 6 September 2016 at The Globe Inn, Dumfries : installation ran from 7 September to 21 November 2016
Untitled Valley of Fear by Sam Salem
    Untitled Valley of Fear by Sam Salem
    For 3 object operators, tape & video
    Commissioner: Distractfold Ensemble
    UK premiere: 4 October 2016 at Kammer Klang, Café OTO, London by the Distractfold Ensemble
STAGE WORKS
4.48 Psychosis by Philip Venables - WINNER
    4.48 Psychosis by Philip Venables (libretto: Sarah Kane)
    A chamber opera in one act : Twelve players: Alto Flute doubling Piccolo- Soprano saxophone, doubling baritone saxophone (audience left)- Soprano saxophone, doubling baritone saxophone (centre) - Soprano saxophone, doubling baritone saxophone (audience right) - Piano doubling Synthesizer, with organ pedalboard, volume pedal, sustain pedal, programme change pedal – Accordion - Percussion (Doctor, audience left) – solo role, some playing from memory (see above)* - Percussion (Patient, audience right) – solo role, some playing from memory (see above)* - Viola (audience left)* - Violin doubling Viola (centre) - Viola (audience right) - Contrabass with C extension
    Commissioner: Royal Opera House and Guildhall School of Music and Drama
    UK premiere: 23 May 2016 at the Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith by the Royal Opera
Empty Hand, Peaceful Mind by Ben Gaunt
    Empty Hand, Peaceful Mind by Ben Gaunt
    For karateka, clarinet, and viola
    Commissioner: LSO Soundhub
    UK premiere: LSO Soundhub showcase at LSO St Luke’s, London on 19 June 2016. Viola: Anna Bastow Bass Clarinet: Ausiàs Garrigós Morant Karateka: Simon Keegan
The Tempest by Sally Beamish
    The Tempest by Sally Beamish (choreographer: David Bintley)
    2 flutes (2nd doubling piccolo) - 2 oboes (2nd doubling cor anglais) - 2 clarinets (1st doubling E- clarinet, 2nd doubling bass clarinet) - 2 bassoons (2nd doubling contrabassoon) - 4 horns in F - 2 trumpets in C - 2 tenor trombones – Bass – trombone – Tuba - Timpani (5) - Percussion: side drum, bass drum, suspended cymbal, crash cymbals, tam-tam, triangle, 5 temple blocks, 5 tom toms, sand block, tambourine, bamboos, rain stick, crotales, tubular bells, vibraphone – Harp – Celeste - Strings (min 8.7.6.6.4)
    Commissioner: Birmingham Royal Ballet
    UK premiere: 30 September 2016 by Birmingham Royal Ballet at the Birmingham Hippodrome
WIND BAND OR BRASS BAND
Anemoi by Joseph Davies
    Anemoi by Joseph Davies
    For wind orchestra
    Commissioner: Ty Cerdd
    UK premiere: 2 April 2016 by the National Youth Wind Orchestra of Wales conducted by Mark Heron at Riverfront Theatre, Newport
Four Études by Edward Gregson
    Four Études by Edward Gregson
    For brass band
    Commissioner: Black Dyke Band
    UK premiere: 29 January 2017 at RNCM Concert Hall Manchester by the Black Dyke Band
In Ictu Oculi by Kenneth Hesketh - WINNER
    In Ictu Oculi by Kenneth Hesketh
    For wind orchestra
    Commissioner: National Youth Wind Ensemble of Great Britain with funds from RVW Trust
    UK premiere: 9 April 2016 in Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall at Royal College of Music by National Youth Wind Ensemble conducted by Phillip Scott

ABOUT

The British Composer Awards promote the art of composition, recognise the creative talent of composers and sound artists, and bring their music to a wider audience. They are unique in making contemporary music, jazz and sonic art the focus of their annual celebration

Founded in 2003 by BASCA the British Composer Awards are sponsored by PRS for Music. The event is in association with BBC Radio 3 providing exclusive broadcast coverage.

There are eleven nominated categories recognising works which received their UK premiere performance during the award year. Since 2016, the British Composer Awards also honour composers with awards recognising their contribution to British music. These awards are in the gift of the British Composer Awards Committee; which is a sub-committee of the main BASCA Board.

The 16th British Composer Awards took place on Tuesday 4 December from 5pm to 9.30pm at the British Museum, London.

BASCA

The British Academy of Songwriters, Composers & Authors (BASCA) is the voice for music writers. We exist to celebrate, support and protect the professional interests of all writers of music.
Whilst we are well known for putting on the British Composer Awards, Gold Badge Awards and Ivor Novello Awards every year, there is far more to us than these events.
We are the independent professional association representing music writers in all genres, from songwriting to media and contemporary classical to jazz.
BASCA campaigns in the UK, Europe and throughout the world to protect copyright and ensure songwriters and composers are paid fairly for their work.
So that we may continue to do this, it is important that we can count the best songwriting and composing talent amongst our members. Our members include Paul McCartney, Annie Lennox, Coldplay, Florence Welch, Dizzee Rascal, Anne Dudley, Guy Garvey, Nitin Sawhney, Gary Barlow, Peter Gabriel, David Arnold, Elton John, Imogen Heap, Orphy Robinson, Kate Bush, The 1975, and many more.
We are entirely self-funding and rely on the continuing support of our members to carry on our work.

www.basca.org.uk

AWARD ENQUIRES

PRESS ENQUIRES

Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

To opt in to receive the British Composer Awards Newsletter, with news and information about the British Composer Award, please write your name and email address below. For information about how we handle your data, please read our Privacy Statement on our website: www.britishcomposerawards.com/privacy