THE AWARDS

Join us for another fantastic evening as we celebrate the creative talent of British composers and sound artists.

Following the ceremony, guests are invited to a drinks reception and bowl food.

Ceremony details:
15th British Composer Awards
5pm – 9.30pm, Wednesday 6 December 2017
British Museum, London WC1B 3DG

Tickets:
Tickets are available to BASCA Members and companies or individuals within the music industry

BASCA Member ticket £25 + VAT
Music industry individual ticket £40 + VAT
For a ticket application form contact bca@basca.org.uk

TIMELINE

  • Wednesday 24 May 2017 – Call for entries open
  • Tuesday 4 July 2017 – Deadline for entries
  • WK 21 August 2017 – Judging period begins
  • Wednesday 25 October 2017 – Nominations announced
  • October 2017 – Tickets on sale to attend the ceremony
  • Wednesday 6 December 2017 – The 15th British Composer Awards
  • Sunday 10 December 2017 – Broadcast of the ceremony on BBC Radio 3

2017 Nominees
AMATEUR OR YOUNG PERFORMERS
The Feast That Went Off With A Bang by Ed Hughes
    The Feast That Went Off With A Bang by Ed Hughes (libretto: Peter Cant)
    For three groups of children's voices - the Birds, the Sausages, the Mice
    Commissioner: Mahogany Opera Group as part of 'Snappy Operas'
    UK premiere: 24 March 2017 by Gosforth CE Primary School at Whitehaven Civic Hall
The Hogboon by Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
    The Hogboon by Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
    Children’s opera: choir, orchestra and soloists
    Commissioner: The London Symphony Orchestra and Philharmonie Luxembourg within a series of commissions of children’s operas led by Sir Simon Rattle and Simon Halsey
    UK premiere: 26 June 2016 by LSO Discovery Choirs, London Symphony Chorus, Guildhall School Semi-Chorus, Simon Halsey (chorus director), David Lawrence, Lucy Griffiths (LSO Discovery Choir conductors), Neil Ferris (Associate Chorus Director), London Symphony Chorus, Guildhall Symphony Orchestra, London Symphony Orchestra and conducted by Sir Simon Rattle at Barbican Hall, London
Who We Are by Kerry Andrew
    Who We Are by Kerry Andrew
    For children's choir
    Commissioner: National Youth Choirs of Great Britain
    UK premiere: 10 April 2016 by National Youth Choirs of Great Britain at Royal Albert Hall, London
CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
Khadambi's House by Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
    Khadambi's House by Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
    For chamber ensemble
    Commissioner: The Composer-in-Residence scheme at Khadambi’s House is an LSO Soundhub project. Generous support has been provided by Khadambi Asalache’s partner, Susie Thomson. We are also grateful to the National Trust, a partner in this project.
    UK premiere: 11 February 2017 by Ziazan Horrocks-Hopayian - soprano; Tom Norris - violin; Anna Bastow - viola; Rebecca Gilliver - cello; Jani Pensola - double bass; Alex Jakeman - flute; Ausiàs Garrigós Morant - clarinet; Joost Bosdijk - bassoon; Alexander Edmundson - horn; Christopher Deacon - trumpet; Dudley Bright - trombone; Patrick Harrild – tuba conducted by Jon Hargreaves at Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke’s
Skin by Rebecca Saunders
    Skin by Rebecca Saunders
    For soprano and 13 instruments
    Commissioner: South West German Radio, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival & Casa da Música Porto
    UK premiere: 20 November 2016 by Juliet Fraser & Klangforum Wien conducted by Bas Wiegers at Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
The wreck of former boundaries by Aaron Cassidy
    The wreck of former boundaries by Aaron Cassidy
    For two trumpet soloists, B-flat clarinet, alto saxophone, trombone, electric lap steel guitar, double bass, and 5-channel electronics
    Commissioner: ELISION Ensemble
    UK premiere: 22 November 2016 by ELISION Ensemble, Peter Evans and Tristram Williams at Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
CHORAL
Affix Stamp Here by Leo Chadburn
    Affix Stamp Here by Leo Chadburn
    For four or more singers, drones and projections
    Commissioner: EXAUDI with funds provided by the Britten Pears Foundation and supported by City, University of London
    UK premiere: 23 October 2016 by EXAUDI directed by James Weeks held at LSO St Luke's, London
Proclamation of the Republic by Andrew Hamilton
The Temptations of Christ by Barnaby Martin
    The Temptations of Christ by Barnaby Martin
    For choir, soloists, tubular bells and organ
    Commissioner: Illuminare Choir
    UK premiere: 4 March 2017 at Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Square, London by Illuminare choir, Recital choir of St Paul’s Juniors, Jeremy Cole (organ), George Barton (tubular bells) and soloists Laurence Williams, Hiroshi Amako, Rachel Ambrose Evans, Hilary Cronin, Helen Charlston, Alexander Gebhard and Michael Craddock; conducted by Christopher Stark
COMMUNITY OR EDUCATIONAL PROJECT
Anything but Bland by Brian Irvine
    Anything but Bland by Brian Irvine (libretto: John McIlduff)
    For orchestra, all female chorus, soloists, video projection and narrator
    Commissioner: Northern Ireland Science Festival / Dumbworld
    UK premiere: 15 February 2017 at Ulster Hall, Belfast as part of NI Science Festival by the Ulster Orchestra, soloists, Dumbworld choir, OpenArts Community Choir, Codetta and St Keiran’s Girls’ Choir, narrator Aoife Duffin and soloists
BIRDS and other Stories by Emily Peasgood
    BIRDS and other Stories by Emily Peasgood
    For choir and spoken word
    Commissioner: POW! Thanet in celebration of International Women’s Day
    UK premiere: 11 March 2017 at Turner Contemporary, Margate as part of a day long exhibition of stories with the graphic score
Crossing Over by Emily Peasgood
    Crossing Over by Emily Peasgood
    For choir & electronics
    Commissioner: Turner Contemporary, supported with funds by Canterbury Christ Church University
    UK premiere: 29 November 2016 at Turner Contemporary during commemoration of the Zong Massacre
CONTEMPORARY JAZZ COMPOSITION
Loop Concerto for jazz trio & large ensemble by Benjamin Oliver
    Loop Concerto for jazz trio & large ensemble by Benjamin Oliver
    For jazz trio and large ensemble
    UK premiere: 5 February 2017 at Turner Sims, Southampton by Ivo Neame (piano), Jasper Hoiby (bass), Jon Scott (drums), University of Southampton HARTLEY Loop Orchestra and Benjamin Oliver (conductor) as part of 'The Loop Project, a University of Southampton Music Department Performance Project in association with Turner Sims.
Muted Lines by Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
    Muted Lines by Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
    For Jazz Quintet and Sinfonietta
    Commissioner: Trish Clowes & Emulsion Festival with support from PRS Foundation & private sponsors (Kickstarter)
    UK premiere: 27 January 2017 - the Emulsion Festival at MAC Birmingham, hosted by Fiona Talkington performed by Trish Clowes (Tenor Saxophone) Chris Montague (Electric Guitar) Ross Stanley (Hammond Organ) Calum Gourlay (Double Bass) James Maddren (Drum kit) Rachael Lander (Violoncello) Anna Ollson (Violin) Melinda Maxwell (Cor Anglais) Max Welford (Clarinet)
You Are My World by Robert Mitchell
    You Are My World by Robert Mitchell
    For piano, bass and drums
    UK premiere: 4 November 2016 at The Crypt, Camberwell, London performed by Tom Mason (electric bass), Laurie Lowe (drums) and Robert Mitchell (piano)
ORCHESTRAL
Forest by Tansy Davies
    Forest by Tansy Davies
    For solo instruments with orchestra, horn
    Commissioner: Esa-Pekka Salonen for the Philharmonia Orchestra's 70th Anniversary - New York Philharmonic: Alan Gilbert, Music Director - International Festival of Contemporary Music Warsaw Autumn’s 60th Anniversary
    UK premiere: 21 February 2017 at The Anvil in Basingstoke by the Philharmonia Orchestra, Richard Watkins, Katy Woolley, Nigel Black, Michael Thompson and Esa-Pekka Salonen
Torus (Concerto for Orchestra) by Emily Howard
    Torus (Concerto for Orchestra) by Emily Howard
    For large symphony orchestra
    Commissioner: BBC Radio 3 and Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    UK premiere: 25 August 2016 at the BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, London by Royal Liverpool Philharmonic conducted by Vasily Petrenko
Two Eardley Pictures by Helen Grime
    Two Eardley Pictures by Helen Grime
    For orchestra
    Commissioner: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and the National Youth Orchestras of Scotland
    UK premiere: August 2016 at the BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Thomas Dausgaard (Part 1: Catterline in Winter) and National Youth Orchestra of Scotland conducted by Ilan Volkov (Part 2: Snow)
SMALL CHAMBER
In Feyre Foreste by Robin Haigh
    In Feyre Foreste by Robin Haigh
    For five recorders
    Commissioner: Royal Academy of Music
    UK premiere: 24 January 2017 in the David Josefowitz Recital hall by Tabea Debus and Historical Performance students from the Royal Academy of Music (Olwen Foulkes, Kristina Greally, Oscar Gormley, Katherine Jones)
Omloop Het Ives by Laurence Crane
Tuvan Songbook by Christian Mason
    Tuvan Songbook by Christian Mason
    For string quartet
    Commissioner: Ligeti Quartet supported by the Britten Pears Foundation and RVW Trust
    UK premiere: 9 May 2016 at St John Smith Square, London by the Ligeti Quartet
SOLO OR DUO
Inside Colour by Deborah Pritchard
    Inside Colour by Deborah Pritchard
    For solo violin
    Commissioner: Written for Lark Insurance. Commissioned by the London Sinfonietta with funds provide by Lark Insurance for the London Sinfonietta Shorts Series.
    UK premiere: 16 June 2016 by Jonathan Morton at the Warehouse as part of the 'Through the Lens Exhibition' with the London College of Communication
Merula Perpetua by Sally Beamish
    Merula Perpetua by Sally Beamish
    For viola and piano
    Commissioner: BBC Radio 3 and the Royal Philharmonic Society as part of the New Generation Artists Scheme
    UK premiere: 29 August 2016 as part of the BBC Chamber Prom at Cadogan Hall, London by Lise Bertaud and David Saudubray
Piano Sonata No.2 by Stuart MacRae
    Piano Sonata No.2 by Stuart MacRae
    For piano
    Commissioner: Partly funded by research award from Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
    UK premiere: 25 February 2017 by Simon Smith (piano) held at Ledger Recital Room, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland (Piano Festival), Glasgow
SONIC ART
cloud-cuckoo-island by Hanna Tuulikki
    cloud-cuckoo-island by Hanna Tuulikki
    For solo performance-to-camera vocal improvisation
    UK premiere: Shown as part of the group exhibition, 'Of Other Spaces: Where do gestures become event?' at Cooper Gallery, Dundee opening on 20th January 2017.
Luminous Birds by Kathy Hinde
    Luminous Birds by Kathy Hinde
    Light and Sound installation for outdoor public spaces
    Commissioner: Originally commissioned by Kidderminster Arts Festival 2015, with development and sound commissioned by Cryptic 2016
    UK premiere: 6 September 2016 at The Globe Inn, Dumfries : installation ran from 7 September to 21 November 2016
Untitled Valley of Fear by Sam Salem
    Untitled Valley of Fear by Sam Salem
    For 3 object operators, tape & video
    Commissioner: Distractfold Ensemble
    UK premiere: 4 October 2016 at Kammer Klang, Café OTO, London by the Distractfold Ensemble
STAGE WORKS
4.48 Psychosis by Philip Venables
    4.48 Psychosis by Philip Venables (libretto: Sarah Kane)
    A chamber opera in one act : Twelve players: Alto Flute doubling Piccolo- Soprano saxophone, doubling baritone saxophone (audience left)- Soprano saxophone, doubling baritone saxophone (centre) - Soprano saxophone, doubling baritone saxophone (audience right) - Piano doubling Synthesizer, with organ pedalboard, volume pedal, sustain pedal, programme change pedal – Accordion - Percussion (Doctor, audience left) – solo role, some playing from memory (see above)* - Percussion (Patient, audience right) – solo role, some playing from memory (see above)* - Viola (audience left)* - Violin doubling Viola (centre) - Viola (audience right) - Contrabass with C extension
    Commissioner: Royal Opera House and Guildhall School of Music and Drama
    UK premiere: 23 May 2016 at the Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith by the Royal Opera
Empty Hand, Peaceful Mind by Ben Gaunt
    Empty Hand, Peaceful Mind by Ben Gaunt
    For karateka, clarinet, and viola
    Commissioner: LSO Soundhub
    UK premiere: LSO Soundhub showcase at LSO St Luke’s, London on 19 June 2016. Viola: Anna Bastow Bass Clarinet: Ausiàs Garrigós Morant Karateka: Simon Keegan
The Tempest by Sally Beamish
    The Tempest by Sally Beamish (choreographer: David Bintley)
    2 flutes (2nd doubling piccolo) - 2 oboes (2nd doubling cor anglais) - 2 clarinets (1st doubling E- clarinet, 2nd doubling bass clarinet) - 2 bassoons (2nd doubling contrabassoon) - 4 horns in F - 2 trumpets in C - 2 tenor trombones – Bass – trombone – Tuba - Timpani (5) - Percussion: side drum, bass drum, suspended cymbal, crash cymbals, tam-tam, triangle, 5 temple blocks, 5 tom toms, sand block, tambourine, bamboos, rain stick, crotales, tubular bells, vibraphone – Harp – Celeste - Strings (min 8.7.6.6.4)
    Commissioner: Birmingham Royal Ballet
    UK premiere: 30 September 2016 by Birmingham Royal Ballet at the Birmingham Hippodrome
WIND BAND OR BRASS BAND
Anemoi by Joseph Davies
    Anemoi by Joseph Davies
    For wind orchestra
    Commissioner: Ty Cerdd
    UK premiere: 2 April 2016 by the National Youth Wind Orchestra of Wales conducted by Mark Heron at Riverfront Theatre, Newport
Four Études by Edward Gregson
    Four Études by Edward Gregson
    For brass band
    Commissioner: Black Dyke Band
    UK premiere: 29 January 2017 at RNCM Concert Hall Manchester by the Black Dyke Band
In Ictu Oculi by Kenneth Hesketh
    In Ictu Oculi by Kenneth Hesketh
    For wind orchestra
    Commissioner: National Youth Wind Ensemble of Great Britain with funds from RVW Trust
    UK premiere: 9 April 2016 in Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall at Royal College of Music by National Youth Wind Ensemble conducted by Phillip Scott

NEWS

Previous Years
AMATEUR OR YOUNG PERFORMERS
I am, I say by Kate Whitley
In Sea-Cold Lyonesse by John Pickard
The Monster in the Maze by Jonathan Dove - WINNER
    The Monster in the Maze by Jonathan Dove
    For soloists, actor, adult community chorus, youth chorus, children’s chorus and orchestra
    Commissioner: London Symphony Orchestra, Berliner Philharmoniker and Festival d’Aix-en- Provence
    UK premiere: 4 July 2015 at the Barbican, London
CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
13 Vices by Brian Irvine & Jennifer Walshe
    13 Vices by Brian Irvine & Jennifer Walshe
    For string trio, improvising jazz trio, vocalist and conductor
    Commissioner: Moving on Music
    UK premiere: 8 April 2015 at The Mac, Belfast
Chamber Symphony No.2 'The Australian' by Laurence Crane
Freezywater by Leo Chadburn - WINNER
    Freezywater by Leo Chadburn
    For ensemble and pre-recorded voices
    Commissioner: Wigmore Hall
    UK premiere: 27 February 2016 at Wigmore Hall
CHORAL
Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined by Roderick Williams - WINNER
Noli Pater by James MacMillan
    Noli Pater by James MacMillan
    For choir, triplepipe & organ
    Commissioner: St Albans International Organ Festival and Conville & Caius College, Cambridge
    UK premiere: 15 July 2015 at St Albans Cathedral
When Time is Broke by Cecilia McDowall
COMMUNITY OR EDUCATIONAL PROJECT
Activating Memory by Eduardo Reck Miranda
Brass Roots; Musical Wings by Lucy Pankhurst
Into the Light by John Webb - WINNER
    Into the Light by John Webb
    For children's choirs and instrumental groups and chamber orchestra
    Commissioner: Aurora Orchestra and Buckinghamshire Learning Trust Music
    UK premiere: 29 April 2015 at Royal Albert Hall
CONTEMPORARY JAZZ COMPOSITION
Karembeu's Guide to the Complete Defensive Midfielder by Joe Cutler - WINNER
Our Lady of Stars | Book of Hours by Sorana Santos
With One Voice by Mark Lockheart
ORCHESTRAL
Alba by Rebecca Saunders - WINNER
    Alba by Rebecca Saunders
    For solo trumpet and symphony orchestra
    Commissioner: Bayerischer Rundfunk, Musica Viva and the BBC
    UK premiere: 26 November 2015 at City Halls, Glasgow
Instability by Luke Bedford
    Instability by Luke Bedford
    For large orchestra
    Commissioner: BBC
    UK premiere: 1 August 2015 at Royal Albert Hall, London as part of the BBC Proms 2015
Smatter Hauler by Anna Meredith
SMALL CHAMBER
A Day at the Spa by Oliver Leith - WINNER
Afference by Emily Howard
    Afference by Emily Howard
    For string quartet
    Commissioner: The Nicholas Boas Charitable Trust and The RVW Trust
    UK premiere: 4 May 2015 at Wigmore Hall, London
Modus Triplex by Alex Nikiporenko
SOLO OR DUO
Ampelos by Martin Iddon
    Ampelos by Martin Iddon
    For solo voice and four pre-recorded voices
    UK premiere: 19 October 2015 at St. Paul's Hall, Huddersfield
Five Memos by Mark Bowden - WINNER
    Five Memos by Mark Bowden
    For violin and piano
    Commissioner: London Music Masters
    UK premiere: 10 May 2015 at Newbury Spring Festival, St Mary's Church, Kintbury
Misplaced Time Refound by Richard Whalley
SONIC ART
SING SIGN: a close duet by Hanna Tuulikki
Sonorama by Claudia Molitor - WINNER
    Sonorama by Claudia Molitor
    Located on the train journey between London St Pancras and Margate offering sounds and voices for the otherwise silent view from the train
    Commissioner: Curated and produced by Electra in partnership with Turner Contemporary and the British Library
    UK premiere: 20 June 2015 and then exhibited at the Turner Contemporary
Tree Radio by Magz Hall
    Tree Radio by Magz Hall
    Transmitter embedded into an oak tree relays the tree's reactions to light, motion and moisture via sensors and probes
    Commissioner: Yorkshire Sculpture Park
    UK premiere: 1 September 2015 then exhibited at Yorkshire Sculpture Park
STAGE WORKS
Between Worlds by Tansy Davies - WINNER
Nothing by David Bruce
    Nothing by David Bruce
    opera
    Commissioner: Glyndebourne and Royal Opera House
    UK premiere: 24 February 2016 at Glyndebourne
The Cure by Harrison Birtwistle
    The Cure by Harrison Birtwistle
    chamber opera
    Commissioner: Aldeburgh Festival, Royal Opera House and London Sinfonietta
    UK premiere: 12 June 2015 at the Britten Studio, Snape Maltings
WIND BAND OR BRASS BAND
A Richer Dust by Nigel Clarke
    A Richer Dust by Nigel Clarke
    For speaker and wind orchestra
    Commissioner: Middle Tennessee State University
    UK premiere: 6 November 2015 at The Guards Chapel, London
Au79 by Fumiko Miyachi
Just A Vibration by Shri Sriram - WINNER
    Just A Vibration by Shri Sriram
    For brass band, sitar, bass, drums, Indian flute and Indian tabla vocalisation
    Commissioner: Drum The Bass
    UK premiere: 5 September 2015 at Freedom Festival in Hull
BRITISH COMPOSER AWARD FOR INNOVATION
BRITISH COMPOSER AWARD FOR INSPIRATION

ABOUT

The British Composer Awards promote the art of composition, recognise the creative talent of composers and sound artists, and bring their music to a wider audience. They are unique in making contemporary music, jazz and sonic art the focus of their annual celebration

Founded in 2003 by BASCA they are sponsored by PRS for Music and presented in association with BBC Radio 3, which provides exclusive broadcast coverage of the Awards.

There are eleven nominated categories recognising works which received their UK premiere performance during the award year. Since 2016, the British Composer Awards also honour composers with awards recognising their contribution to British music. These awards are in the gift of the British Composer Awards Committee; which is a sub-committee of the main BASCA Board.

The 15th British Composer Awards take place on Wednesday 6 December from 5pm to 9.30pm at the British Museum, London.

BASCA

The British Academy of Songwriters, Composers and Authors (BASCA) is the voice for music writers; the independent professional association representing music writers in all genres, from songwriting, through to media, contemporary classical and jazz and can trace our history back over 70 years.

Whilst we are well known for putting on the British Composer Awards, the Gold Badge Awards and The Ivors every year, there is far more to us than these events. BASCA campaigns in the UK, Europe and throughout the world in order to protect the professional interests of our members. We count on the best songwriting and composing talent in order to do this important work and are entirely self-funding, relying on the continuing support of our members, who include Paul McCartney, Dizzee Rascal, Michael Nyman, Gary Barlow, David Arnold, Elton John, Imogen Heap, Howard Goodall, John Powell, Kate Bush, Chris Martin, and many more.

To find out more about membership visit www.basca.org.uk

AWARD ENQUIRES

PRESS ENQUIRES

Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to be notified on the latest news. Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.